The choice between an FHA loan and a conventional loan is one of the most important mortgage decisions a homebuyer can make — and the wrong choice can cost tens of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan. Yet many buyers default to one or the other without actually modeling the numbers.
This guide breaks down every meaningful difference between conventional and FHA loans in 2026, helps you understand which is better for your specific situation, and shows you what the actual cost difference looks like.
FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration. The government guarantee allows lenders to approve borrowers with lower credit scores and smaller down payments. The trade-off is mandatory mortgage insurance that lasts the life of the loan (if you put down less than 10%).
Conventional loans are not government-backed — they are funded by private lenders and sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. They require stronger credit and typically higher down payments, but the mortgage insurance is cancellable and the long-term cost is usually lower for well-qualified borrowers.
| Factor | FHA Loan | Conventional Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Credit Score | 500 (3.5% down at 580+) | 620 (best rates at 740+) |
| Minimum Down Payment | 3.5% | 3% (first-time buyers via Fannie/Freddie) |
| Down Payment Source | 100% gift funds allowed | Gift allowed with conditions |
| Upfront Mortgage Insurance | 1.75% (UFMIP) | None |
| Monthly Mortgage Insurance | 0.55% annually — life of loan | PMI — cancels at 20% equity |
| Max DTI | 43% (up to 57% with exceptions) | 45% (up to 50%) |
| 2026 Loan Limits | Up to $1,149,825 (high-cost) | $766,550 conforming; higher for jumbo |
| Property Types | Primary residence only | Primary, second home, investment |
| Property Condition | Must pass FHA appraisal standards | Standard appraisal only |
| Seller Concessions | Up to 6% | 3–9% depending on down payment |
This is where FHA and conventional diverge most significantly for long-term costs. On a $350,000 purchase with 5% down:
The difference: $49,660 over 30 years in mortgage insurance costs alone — in favor of conventional, assuming your credit score is strong enough to qualify.
Your credit score largely determines which loan will save you more money. Here is the breakeven analysis:
| Credit Score | Better Loan Choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Below 620 | FHA only | Conventional not available below 620 |
| 620 – 659 | Usually FHA | Conventional rate is significantly higher; FHA rate advantage can offset MIP cost |
| 660 – 699 | Depends on down payment and term | Run both scenarios — it varies by lender |
| 700 – 739 | Often conventional (especially with 10%+ down) | PMI cancels; lower long-term cost |
| 740 and above | Conventional (strongly) | Best rates, PMI cancellable, no upfront insurance cost |
Many buyers with credit scores in the 580–640 range use FHA to get into a home, then refinance into a conventional loan once they have:
This strategy is legitimate and often the financially optimal path. FHA gets you into a home now; refinancing later eliminates the lifetime MIP and potentially lowers your rate. The key is not staying in the FHA loan longer than necessary.
FHA loans require owner occupancy — you must live in the home as your primary residence for at least one year. They cannot be used for pure investment properties. If you plan to:
...then conventional is your only option among these two programs (VA and USDA also require owner occupancy).
FHA appraisers assess both market value and minimum property condition standards. A home with peeling paint, a damaged roof, exposed wiring, or structural issues can fail an FHA appraisal — forcing the seller to make repairs before closing, or killing the deal entirely.
Conventional appraisals focus primarily on value. A home that a conventional appraiser would approve with no issues might fail an FHA appraisal. This matters most when buying foreclosures, fixer-uppers, or older homes in deferred-maintenance areas.
Kyryl Zhukov Mortgage models both options for your specific scenario — credit score, down payment, purchase price, and how long you plan to keep the loan. We show you the actual monthly and lifetime cost difference, then help you choose and get approved. Serving PA, NJ, NY, FL, CA, and GA.
Get My Free Loan Comparison →Everything you need to know about choosing between conventional and FHA loans.
Conventional is almost always cheaper long-term if you can qualify with 720+ credit and 20% down. The big difference is mortgage insurance: FHA MIP costs roughly $91/month per $100,000 borrowed and lasts the life of the loan unless you refinance. Conventional PMI cancels automatically at 80% loan-to-value. Over 30 years on a $350,000 loan, this difference can exceed $30,000-$50,000.
Yes, this is a very common strategy. Many borrowers start with FHA because of easier qualification (lower credit score, smaller down payment), then refinance to a conventional loan once they have 20% equity to eliminate the mortgage insurance. Typically this happens 2-5 years into the loan. Just be aware that refinancing has closing costs ($3,000-$8,000 typically) and rates may be different than your original loan.
Conventional requires a minimum 620, but the best rates start at 740+. Below 680, you'll see rates 0.5-1.0% higher than FHA. FHA accepts 580 (with 3.5% down) or 500 (with 10% down). For credit scores under 680, FHA is usually the better option. Above 720, conventional almost always wins on long-term cost.
Yes — conventional loans actually allow 3% down for first-time homebuyers through Fannie Mae's HomeReady or Freddie Mac's Home Possible programs. This beats FHA's 3.5% minimum. The catch: you'll need a 620+ credit score and you'll pay PMI until 80% LTV. For first-time buyers with good credit, this is often a better deal than FHA — lower down payment AND cancellable mortgage insurance.
Conventional conforming loan limits in 2026 are $806,500 nationally (up to $1,209,750 in high-cost areas). FHA limits are lower: $524,225 baseline, $1,209,750 ceiling in high-cost areas. If you need a larger loan, you'd use a jumbo conventional loan (typically requires 700+ credit and 10-20% down).
Generally yes, but not by as much as people think. Conventional loans require slightly higher credit (620 vs 580 minimum), more conservative DTI (45% max vs 50%+ for FHA), and stronger employment/income documentation. However, conventional is more flexible on property type — FHA has strict appraisal requirements and won't accept properties with certain repair issues. For self-employed borrowers, conventional may actually be easier in some cases.
Выбор между FHA и обычным кредитом — одно из важнейших ипотечных решений. Неправильный выбор может стоить десятков тысяч долларов за весь срок кредита.
Кредиты FHA застрахованы государством — это делает их доступнее для заёмщиков с низким рейтингом. Обычные кредиты финансируются частными банками — они выгоднее в долгосрочной перспективе для сильных заёмщиков.
| Параметр | Кредит FHA | Обычный кредит |
|---|---|---|
| Мин. кредитный рейтинг | 500 (3,5% взнос при 580+) | 620 (740+ для лучших ставок) |
| Мин. взнос | 3,5% | 3% (для первичных покупателей) |
| Страхование ипотеки | MIP — весь срок кредита | PMI — отменяется при 20% equity |
| Макс. DTI | До 50–57% | 45–50% |
| Инвестиционная недвижимость | Нет | Да |
На покупку $350 000 с первоначальным взносом 5%:
Многие покупатели с рейтингом 580–640 берут FHA, затем рефинансируют в обычный кредит через 2–3 года, когда накапливают 20% equity и улучшают рейтинг до 700+. Это устраняет пожизненный MIP и снижает ставку.
Kyryl Zhukov Mortgage моделирует оба варианта для вашей ситуации — рейтинг, взнос, покупная цена — и показывает реальную разницу в ежемесячных и совокупных платежах.
Получить бесплатное сравнение →Всё о выборе между обычным и FHA-кредитом.
Обычный почти всегда дешевле долгосрочно, если можете квалифицироваться с рейтингом 720+ и 20% взноса. Главная разница — ипотечное страхование: FHA MIP стоит около $91/месяц на каждые $100,000 кредита и действует весь срок, если не рефинансировать. Обычное PMI снимается автоматически при 80% LTV. За 30 лет на кредит $350,000 разница может превысить $30,000-$50,000.
Да, это очень частая стратегия. Многие заёмщики начинают с FHA из-за более простой квалификации (ниже рейтинг, меньше взнос), потом рефинансируют в обычный кредит при достижении 20% капитала, чтобы убрать страховку. Обычно это происходит через 2-5 лет. Учтите, что рефинансирование имеет расходы на закрытие ($3,000-$8,000 обычно) и ставки могут отличаться от изначальных.
Обычный требует минимум 620, но лучшие ставки начинаются с 740+. Ниже 680 — ставки на 0.5-1.0% выше, чем у FHA. FHA принимает 580 (с 3.5% взноса) или 500 (с 10% взноса). При рейтинге ниже 680 FHA обычно лучше. Выше 720 — обычный почти всегда выигрывает по долгосрочной стоимости.
Да — обычные кредиты допускают 3% взноса для покупателей жилья впервые через программы Fannie Mae HomeReady или Freddie Mac Home Possible. Это меньше, чем минимум FHA (3.5%). Подвох: нужен рейтинг 620+, и вы платите PMI до 80% LTV. Для покупателей-новичков с хорошим кредитом это часто выгоднее FHA — меньше взнос И отменяемая страховка.
Лимиты обычных кредитов в 2026 — $806,500 на национальном уровне (до $1,209,750 в дорогих регионах). Лимиты FHA ниже: $524,225 базовый, $1,209,750 потолок в дорогих регионах. Если нужен больший кредит, используется jumbo-кредит (обычно требует рейтинг 700+ и взнос 10-20%).
В целом да, но не настолько, как думают. Обычные кредиты требуют чуть выше рейтинг (620 против 580), более консервативный DTI (макс 45% против 50%+ у FHA) и более сильную документацию занятости/дохода. Однако обычный кредит более гибкий по типу недвижимости — у FHA строгие требования к оценке и не принимаются дома с определёнными проблемами ремонта. Для самозанятых обычный может быть даже проще.